Feature films


    Sunday, May 6 2018 - 7PM
    Opening film: The Testament
    Amichai Greenberg (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    The Consulate General of Israel in Montreal and
    The Jerusalem Foundation


    Sunday, May 6 2018 - 7PM
    Opening film: The Testament
    Amichai Greenberg (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    The Consulate General of Israel in Montreal and
    The Jerusalem Foundation


    Monday, May 7 2018 - 7PM
    Amor
    Raphael Rebibo (2016)  
    Drama, 86 min, France/Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Joe Amar - Service de Bar Jabs


    Monday, May 7 2018 - 7PM
    The Cakemaker
    Ofir Raul Graizer (2017)  
    Drama, 104 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Audrey Amar & Annette Oliel - Eden Hall


    Tuesday, May 8 2018 - 7PM
    Holy Air
    Shadi Srour (2017)  
    Comedy, 81 min, Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Gaby Chetrit - La Marguerite


    Tuesday, May 8 2018 - 7PM
    Doubtful – SNEAK PREVIEW
    Eliran Elya (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fédération Sépharade du Canada

    Followed by a testimonial led by
    Joelle Assouad & Nicolas Toutoungi
    supported by Albert Saraga, psychosocial worker


    Wednesday, May 9 2018 - 7PM
    My Afterlife
    Emmanuel Rosen (2017)  
    Documentary, 53 min, Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fondation Communautaire Juive

    Followed by the intervention of
    Jackie Clamen T.S., Intake Services and Psychotherapist, Agence Ometz
    Sarah Rosenhek, Executive Director, Auberge Shalom
    Linda Pariente M.A., Psychotherapist and Clinical Supervisor, Auberge Shalom
    Marielle Albert M.S.W, Psychotherapist, Auberge Shalom


    Wednesday, May 9 2018 - 7PM
    Doubtful – SNEAK PREVIEW
    Eliran Elya (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fédération Sépharade du Canada

    Followed by a testimonial led by
    Joelle Assouad & Nicolas Toutoungi
    supported by Albert Saraga, psychosocial worker


    Wednesday, May 9 2018 - 9PM
    Holy Air
    Shadi Srour (2017)  
    Comedy, 81 min, Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Gaby Chetrit - La Marguerite


    Thursday, May 10 2018 - 7PM
    A land without borders
    Michael Alalu, Nir Baram (2017)  
    Documentary, 62 min, Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fondation Communautaire Juive

    Followed by a debate animated by
    Bernard Bohbot & Bradley Martin
    Moderator: Yaniv Cohen Scali


    Thursday, May 10 2018 - 7PM
    Shelter
    Eran Riklis (2017)  
    Thriller, 92 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Moïse Lévy - Softvoyage


    Thursday, May 10 2018 - 9PM
    Muhi
    Rina Castelnuovo, Tamir Elterman (2017)  
    Documentary, 89 min, Israel / German
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fondation Communautaire Juive


    Sunday, May 13 2018 - 7PM
    Maktub
    Oded Raz (2017)  
    Comedy, 100 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Frank Lyman


    Sunday, May 13 2018 - 7PM
    The Cakemaker
    Ofir Raul Graizer (2017)  
    Drama, 104 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Audrey Amar & Annette Oliel - Eden Hall


    Sunday, May 13 2018 - 9PM
    Montana
    PRESENCE OF THE ACTRESS NOA BIRON

    Limor Shmila (2017)  
    Drama, 79 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Sharon Azrieli


    Monday, May 14 2018 - 7PM
    Maktub
    Oded Raz (2017)  
    Comedy, 100 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Frank Lyman


    Monday, May 14 2018 - 7PM
    Outdoors – SNEAK PREVIEW
    Presence of the director Asaf Saban

    Asaf Saban (2017)  
    Drama, 80 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Assaf & Betty Drory - Admona Management


    Tuesday, May 15 2018 - 7PM
    Scaffolding
    Matan Yair (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Sharon Azrieli


    Tuesday, May 15 2018 - 7PM
    The Cousin
    Tzahi Grad (2017)  
    Drama, 90 min, Israel
    OUT-OF-COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    La Fédération Sépharade du Canada


    Wednesday, May 16 2018 - 7PM
    Scaffolding
    Matan Yair (2017)  
    Drama, 88 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Sharon Azrieli


    Wednesday, May 16 2018 - 7PM
    Outdoors – SNEAK PREVIEW
    Asaf Saban (2017)  
    Drama, 80 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, French S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Assaf & Betty Drory - Admona Management


    Wednesday, May 16 2018 - 9PM
    Shelter
    Eran Riklis (2017)  
    Thriller, 92 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    Moïse Lévy - Softvoyage


    Thursday, May 17 2018 - 7PM
    Closing film: Longing
    Savi Gabizon (2017)  
    Drama, 100 min, Israel
    IN COMPETITION
    V.O. Hebrew, English S.T. 

    Sponsored by
    The Consulate General of Israel in Montreal and
    Canadian Friends of Tel Aviv University

Comments are closed